Event Schedule

Friday | Saturday | Sunday


Friday June 21, 2019

5:00 pmFestival grounds & expo open (demo bikes on display in lead up to Sat & Sun - no demos Friday)
5:00 pmFree secure bike parking opens, hosted by Oasis Insurance & Canmore Community Cruisers
5:00 pmKids Hub opens
5:00 pmRegional Craft Beer Hub opens (kids welcome with adults ‘til 7:00 pm)
5:00 pmBeer tasting in Craft Beer Hub by Banded Peak, Blindman & Banff Ave Brewing
5:30 pmProspector Group Ride A – Group Ride with AB 66 MTB [SHUTTLE] Sign Up here
5:30 pmProspector Group Ride B – Self-Led Ride [SHUTTLE] Sign Up here
5:30 pmReclaimer/Riders of Rohan Hot Laps begin ‘til 8:30 pm [SHUTTLE] Details here
5:30 pmWinSport Canada Beginner/Intermediate Kids Group Ride – Sign Up here
6:00 pm Shred Sisters Rocky Mountain Demo Ride – meet at Rocky Mountain tent Sign Up here
6:00 pmBike Rodeo: Adult “Kids Bike” Race - hosted by The Flannel Crew
6:30 pmPlaid Goat VIP Event – invite required
6:30 pmRetro-Ride with Dirk – Classic 24 Hours of Adrenaline “Modified” Loop – Sign Up here
7:00 pmBike Rodeo: Wheelie Course Contest - hosted by The Flannel Crew
7:30 pmDJ Barret Braxton begins in Regional Craft Beer Hub
7:30 pmExpo vendors close for day
8:00 pmMost food vendors close
9:00 pmLast call – Regional Craft Beer Hub
10:00 pmFestival grounds closed

to top


Saturday June 22, 2019

9:00 am Rundle's Revenge Kick Ass Bike Race
9:00 amLevel 1 Bike FUNdamentals taught by Safer Cycling Calgary [Kids | course fee req’d] Details here
10:00 amFestival grounds & expo officially open
10:00 am Free secure bike parking opens, hosted by by Oasis Insurance & Canmore Community Cruisers
10:00 amKids Hub opens
10:00 amCAMBA’s “No Limit Poker Contest” starts – Details here
10:15 amHigh Rockies South Drop Offs [SHUTTLE] – Sign Up here
10:15 amRazor's Edge [SHUTTLE] - sign up coming soon
10:30 amWinSport Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids Group Rides – Sign Up here
10:30 am Shred Sisters Ladies Only Beginner/Intermediate Ride - Details here
10:30 am YYC MTB Beginner Nordic Centre Ride – Sign Up here
11:00 amSpecialized Ambassador Social Group Ride (CNC Trails) – Sign Up here
11:00 amRegional Craft Beer Hub opens
11:00 amFace painting at the Kids’ Hub ‘til 2:00 pm
11:15 amBanff Tunnel Laps [SHUTTLE] - sign up coming soon
11:15 amPick Your Ride: Yakima Reclaimer/Riders Hot Laps or Highline East drop off ‘til 6:00 pm [SHUTTLE] Details here
11:30 amBC Enduro Series – Stage 6 Preview with Steedz Enduro – Sign Up here
12:00 pmBike Trials Clinic by Gray’s Bike Fix – Sign Up here
12:00 pm Rundle's Revenge Little Donkey bike race
1:00 pmThe Loam Ranger An Odyssey to the Chutes Group Ride – Sign Up here
1:00 pmWinSport Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids’ Group Rides – Sign Up here
1:30 pmYYC MTB Intermediate Nordic Centre Ride – Sign Up here
2:00 pmSingle Speed Social Ride – Sign Up here
2:00 pmJump Jam | onsite registration opens at Canmore Nordic Centre Bike Skills Park – Sign up here
2:00 pmSweet Skills MTB Coaching - Co-Ed MTB Basics & Beyond (Beginner Skills Clinic) – Sign Up here
3:00 pmEnduro Tech Talk with Steedz Enduro – Sign Up here
3:00 pmJump Jam | Kid Goat Open begins – Sign up here
3:30 pmSweet Skills MTB Coaching - Women's Only MTB Basics & Beyond (Beginner Skills Clinic) – Sign Up here
4:00 pm Jump Jam | Billy & Jilly Goat Open begins – Sign up here
4:00 pmProspector – Self-Led Ride [SHUTTLE] – Sign Up here
4:00 pmSuggested demo bike return time
4:00 pmWinSport Canada Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids’ Group Rides – Sign Up here
5:10 pmJump Jam | Sick Goat Expert begins – Sign up here
5:30 pmBike Rodeo: Bunny Hop Comp - hosted by The Flannel Crew
6:00 pmLadies’ Hour in Regional Craft Beer Hub
6:00 pmExpo vendors close for day
6:30 pmBike Rodeo: Foot Down Comp – with special host – Brett Tippie
7:00 pmMost food vendors close
7:00 pmCAMBA’s “No Limit Poker Contest” winners announced in Regional Craft Beer Hub
7:30 pmBike Rodeo: Huck to Flat – with special host – Brett Tippie
8:00 pmLive music with Double Fuzz
9:00 pmLast call in Regional Craft Beer Hub
10:00 pmFestival grounds closed

to top


Sunday June 23, 2019

9:00 am Rundle's Revenge Mountain Mule Trail race
10:00 amFestival grounds & Expo opens
10:00 amFree secure bike parking opens, hosted by by Oasis Insurance & Canmore Community Cruisers
10:00 amKids Hub opens
10:00 amBleed Black on Razor’s Edge, Advanced Social Ride with Graham Agassiz (Aggy) & Evil Bikes – Sign Up here
10:15 amPick Your Ride: Reclaimer/Riders Hot Laps or Highline East drop off ‘til 6:00 pm [SHUTTLE] - No sign up req'd
10:30 am Prairie View Jewel Pass Group Ride with AB 66 MTB [SHUTTLE]
10:30 amShred Sisters Air Time Fun Time! Details here
10:30 amYYC MTB Beginner Nordic Centre Ride – Sign Up here
10:30 amWinSport Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids Group Rides – Sign Up here
11:00 amFace painting at the Kids’ Hub ‘til 2:00 pm
11:00 amDigger’s Discussion // Invite only – in thanks to our region’s MTB trail builders
11:00 am Goat Creek Get a Lift til 4:00 pm (SHUTTLE] - No sign up req'd
11:00 amRegional Craft Beer Hub opens (kids welcome with adults ‘til 7:00 pm)
11:00 amAB 66 MTB Best of Banff: “Lower Stoney” & “Topp Notch”- Drop Offs [SHUTTLE] – Sign Up here
12:00 pmThe Gentlemen’s Club with Rob – Sign Up here
1:00 pmWinSport Beginner/Intermediate Kids Group Rides – Sign Up here
1:00 pmWinSport Intermediate/Advanced Jump Skills – Sign Up here
1:30 pmYYC MTB Intermediate Nordic Centre Ride – Sign Up here
2:00 pmSunny Side Group Ride – Sign Up here
3:00 pmPanorama Tailgate Party with Rundle Mountain Cycle Club Bike & Spa, supported by Canmore Brewing Co. ‘til 6:00 pm
3:30 pmProspector Group Ride with AB 66 MTB [SHUTTLE] - sign up coming soon
4:00 pmWinSport Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids Group Ride – Sign Up here
4:00 pmSuggested demo bike return time
4:30 pmBike Rodeo: Inner Tube Tug-o-War - hosted by The Flannel Crew
5:00 pmDJ Barret Braxton begins in Regional Craft Beer Hub
5:00 pmExpo vendors close for day
5:30 pmBike Rodeo: Adult “Kids Bike” race - hosted by The Flannel Crew
6:00 pmMost food vendors close
7:00 pmLast call – Regional Craft Beer Hub
8:00 pmFestival grounds closed
LaterFest after party at the Rose and Crown once event crew has torn down site 🙂

to top

PLAID GOAT